fbpx

Best seat in the house

Home  /  Support us  /  Annual appeal  /  Make a gift  /  Current Page

There’s still time to help; you can play a role in preparing the Capitol for its second century.

donate orangebutton

Name a brand-new seat in the theatre. You can contribute to new – roomier and more comfortable – seating. Feel free to make your donation payment online.

Select the “Donate” button and login to your existing online account (or create a new one). Select “ACT TWO: Best Seat in the House,” and enter your donation amount and payment information.

We’ll follow up by mail so that you can select the seat type (Gold Circle $1.000 each, Main Floor $750 each, Main Floor Flex or Mezzanine $500 each, Balcony $350) and provide your personalized recognition.

If you prefer, download the ACT TWO donation form and return them to Peggy W. Pitz, Campaign Associate Administrator, CCC ACT TWO CAMPAIGN, PO BOX 399, MANITOWOC, WI 54221-0399.

The Best Seat in the House

. Improved seating has been the number one request of patrons and Act Two delivers in style and comfort!

. Architecturally-compatible styling, extra seat width and padding for enhanced comfort; cup holders on main floor

. Increased legroom, re-tiering of the main floor has eliminated sloped aisles and step-ups

. Flexible seat sections for an enhanced experience and VIP seating opportunities

donate orangebutton

Make a donation and make a difference. Support renovated and expanded lobbies and concessions, improved restroom accommodations located on two floors, and more! Donate online now; select the “Donate” button and login to your existing online account (or create a new one). Select “ACT TWO: General Donation,” and enter your donation amount and payment information.

Whatever the amount, your contribution helps to support the ACT TWO vision, preparing the Capitol for the next 100 years.

 

The Capitol Civic Centre’s “Act Two” campaign renovations are complete! Fundraising for “The Best Seat in the House” campaign offers the opportunity for donors to name a seat in honor of a loved one, a business, a child or grandchild, or themselves! To learn more, contact Peggy W. Pitz, Associate Campaign Administrator, peggyp@cccshows.org or call 686-6423.

 

To those who have supported Act Two thus far (list as of March 10, 2020), thank you!

 

Todd Adams, Rexnord, I.M.O. Judy Frieder

Acute Angle

Kathleen C. Alpert

Alpert & Fellows Law Firm

Alex & Elizabeth Allie

Peter Allie

Allstates Rigging

Americollect

Americollect I.M.O. Kathie Bundy

John & Sandra Andrew

Tom & Julia Angst

Carole Anhalt

Anonymous

Ansay & Associates

Michael J. Arendt

The Aschenbrenner Foundation of Lakeshore Community Foundation

Aspire Real Estate, LLC

Richard & Betsie Auchter

Michael & Linda Bail

Herman Balaban I.M.O. Florence & Leon Balaban

Dr. Robert & Donna Bandt

Bank First

Tom & Sue Bare

John & Carol Bartelme

Dr. Edward & Chrystina Barylak

Sandra & Barry Bast

Bay Bodyworks

Robert & Toni Becker

Harold & Fran Beckman

Randall & Terri Behnke

Melyssa Behnke I.M.O. Shirley Taylor

Kerry Bilka & Ann Larson I.M.O. Kathie Bundy

Paul & Louise Blashka

Robert & Shirley Blattler

Daniel Boettcher

Sue & John Bohlin

Gerald & Janice Borgwardt

Linda & Patrick Brandel

Braun Building Center

Bob & Gwen Braun

Dawn Brazzale

Ione Brick

Ione Brick I.M.O. Glenn W. Nelson

Kenneth & Barbara Brooks

William & Linda Brown

Stuart & Cindy Brotz

Brotz Family Foundation

John Bruce & Patricia Koppa

John Brunner & Deanna Genske I.M.O. Kathie Bundy

Jill Brunscheen

BTW Properties LLC

Ronald P. & Diane T. Budnik

T.R. Burbey

Dr. Matthew & Wendy Campbell

Jack Cashman & Mary Govier

Damon & Mary Cattani

Michael A. Chermak

The Cawley Company

William & Nancy Censky

Jeanne Censky

Jim Christensen I.M.O. Ron Kaminski

Robert & Helen Cichantek

Diane Cisler

City of Manitowoc

Catherine Cole I.M.O. Daniel Cole

Coldwell Banker

Courthouse Pub

Kevin & Laurie Crawford Family

Caroline Curtis

David & Julie Dahleen

Amber Daugs

Catherine Daum

David’s House of Travel

Joe & Janet Debilzen

Donald & Brenda DeBruyn Charitable Fund of Lakeshore Community Foundation

Tom & Cathy DeLain

Tom & Kathy DeLain I.M.O. Kathie Bundy

Bob & Susie DeRoche

Kay Dewane

Jim & Susan Dezeeuw

Julie & Jeffrey Dezeeuw

Charles & Denise Deibele

Sonja, Dave, & Erin Devore

David & Sandra Diedrich

Stephen & Elaine Diedrich

Dr. Kirk & Dawn Dimitris

Dr. Carl & Sue DiRaimondo

Dr. Joseph & Eleanor DiRaimondo

John & Natalie Docter

Anton & Michelle Doneff

Steve & Marsha Driggers

Tom Drill

Sarah Driscoll & Jason Schneck I.H.O. Winnie Drape

Mary & Gary Drohman

Curt & Marisue Drumm I.M.O. Kathie Bundy

Curt & Marisue Drumm I.M.O. Judy Sigman

Michael & Marilynn Dunlap

Dean & Tonya Dvorak

Catherine Egger I.M.O. Kathie Bundy

Kirk & April Eichmann I.M.O. Eugene Holly

Harley Engel I.M.O. Kathie Bundy

Sharon Enos I.M.O. Shirley Taylor

  1. P. Erwin & N. B. Davis

Jose & Carrie Estrella Family

Leonor Etkin

Ken & Marilyn Evers

Dianne Finnegan

Donna Firman

The Rick & Peggy Fischer Family

Focus on Energy

Formrite

Jane B. Foster

Jerome & Gail Fox

Franciscan Sisters of Christian Charity

Bill Fricke & Julie Ruh

Fricke Printing Service

Bill & Judy Frieder

Jim & Jean Fuhs

Dr. Robert & Terry Gahl

Jim & Janet Garrett

Roy & Darlene Geigel

Rick Gerroll & Chris Kornely

Tom & Candice Giesen

The Shirley Graykowski Family

Michael & Madri Gregurich

Kenlyn & Lynn Gretz I.H.O. Scott & Laurie Mertens wedding

Vicki Grimstad

George & Julie Grinde

Jean Haefner

Bob Hackl & Ruth Heili

Hamann Construction Company

Jim & Jane Hamann

Steve & Bev Hamann

Biff & Sheila Hansen

Jeff & Jean Hansen

Madeline Hansen
Peter & Diane Hansen

The Hansen Family Siblings I.M.O. Edgar & Ida Hansen

Scott & Cindy Hardow

Dave, Sandy, & Sheila Hardrath

Dennis & Debbie Hardy

Doris Hartman

Fred & Carla Hazelwood

Peter J. Hecker

Heier Family & Friends I.M.O. Holly Heier

James Heinzen

Mark & Pam Herzog Family

Lynne Levy Heskett I.M.O. Howard Schmill

Nolan & Jean Hetz

Pete & Lynn Hoffman

Family of Evelyn Holly I.H.O. Eugene Holly

Family of Evelyn Holly I.M.O. Eugene Holly

Francis & Dawn Holly

Holy Family Memorial

Dan Hornung & Anne Schuette

Christopher & Diane Hornung I.H.O. Ann Schuette & Dan Hornung

Dan Hornung & Ann Schuette I.H.O. Leon & Judy Sigman

Pete & Chris Hoznik I.M.O. Kathie Bundy

Dennis & Mary Huckins

Jean Huempfner

Jean Huempfner I.M.O. Shirley Taylor

Bernie & Patty Huettl

Jane Hurst I.M.O. Grace Meyer

Charles & Ruthann Indestad

Investors Community Bank

Shirley Jacob

Julie Jagemann

John Jagemann

Sr. Lynn, John, & Julie Jagemann I.M.O. Vic & Viv Jagemann

Jagemann Plating

Jagemann Stamping

Dolores Janda

Carol Jebavy I.M.O. Shirley Taylor

Harold & Nancy Just

Just Orthodontics

Kaeden Services Inc.

Kahlenberg Industries Inc.

Ralph R. Kaminski I.M.O. Doris Kelsey Kaminski

Kaysun Corporation

Kris and Kelsi Kaminski I.M.O. Ron Kaminski

Kumar & Sivu Kangayappan
I.M.O. Nachimuthu

Wolf & Betty Kannegiesser

Henry & Barbara Katz

Shelly Keil I.M.O. Shirley Taylor

Mike & Lori Kirby I.M.O. Shirley Taylor

Denise & Mark Kitzerow

Mark & Michelle Klaiber

Doretta J. Klein

Doretta J. Klein I.M.O. Ron Kaminski

Doretta J. Klein I.M.O. Shirley Taylor

Rita A. Klein

Karl & Jeanne Koch

Tom & Betsy Kocourek

  1. Koebel

Kohler Company

Jim Konitzer & Linda Justema

John & Brenda Koprowski

Laurie Kratz I.M.O. Shirley Taylor

Margaret Kraynek

Peggy Krey I.M.O. Shirley Taylor

Dale & Mary Krueger

Marie & Jack Kubitz

Dr. David Kuester & Camilla Williams

Ione Kueter

Brian & Carrie Kulas

Lee & Eileen Kummer

Lakeshore Dental

Lakeside Foods

Lakeshore Accounting, Inc.

Lakeshore Wind Ensemble I.H.O. Michael J. Arendt

Carolyn Lanza

Rich Larson & Kathy Wanek-Larson

Shirley A. Larson I.M.O. Raymond & Julie Aulik

Michael R. Laughlin

Carl & Jerilyn Laurino Family

Marce Leonard

Diane & Mark Leonhard

Jim & Barbee Lester

Let Me Be Frank Productions

Debbie Lewis

Dr. Patrick & Mary Limoni

Lincoln High School Class of 1954

David & Ellen Luckow I.M.O. Judy Sigman

Dan & Ann Luisier

Ray Luisier

Jim & Sue Luther

Judi Mac Kove

Michael & Mary Malek I.M.O. Marion Malek

Maloney Associates, Inc.

Gene & Kathy Mand

Manitowoc County Garden Club

Manitowoc Symphony Orchestra

Manitowoc Tool & Machining, LLC

James J. Maples & Joanne M. Birringer

Julie Maples

Donald Markwardt I.M.O. Grace Markwardt

Lee Marquardt

Paul & June Marquardt

Masquers, Inc.

Mark Maurer & Laura Docter

Mary Maurer & Dan Kirk

Dr. Michael & Julie McCormick

Metal Art of Wisconsin

Roger & Janet Metelmann

Michael Meuli & Jane Curran-Meuli

Peggy J. Meyer I.H.O. Alice Kosloski

Mark Barkley Miller

Mark Barkley Miller I.M.O. Karl & Betty Mille

Robert Peter Miller

Kern & Tracy Minehan

Michael & Amy Molepske I.H.O. Richard & Kim Molepske

Michael & Amy Molepske I.H.O. Kay Schroeder

Phil & Susan Murtaugh

Rose Nelson I.M.O. Glenn W. Nelson

Nicholas & Wendy Nett

Dean & Julie Nolden Family

Brett & Rebecca Norell

John & Barbara Nordstrom

Jeremiah & Rebecca Novak

Charlotte & Cliff Nysse

Dennis & Kate O’Connor

Carl Olson & Lauretta Krcma-Olson

Jean Olson

Matthew & Karen Oswald

Dan & Carol Palmer

Joe & Kathy Palmer

Stanley & Elizabeth Palmer

Jeff & Karen Patterson

Robert & Annette Paul

Craig & Cynthia Pauly

Tod & Taybee Pauly

Richard & Michelle Pecore

Clyde & Donna Peroutka

Skip & Jane Pfeffer

Erich & Linda Pitz

Peggy W. Pitz

Mrs. Olive M. Press

J.R. Proffitt

Doug Quick

Kevin & Wendy Ramminger

Connie Randolph

Jim & Martha Rasmus

Sally Rasmuson

Tom & Sharon Reilly

George & Mary Reis

George & Mary Reis I.M.O. Eugene Holly

Scott Retzak I.M.O. Kathie Bundy

Katherine Reynolds

Marie C. Richards

Mark & Cathy Ring I.M.O. Judy Sigman

Renaissance Group Inc.

Richard & Mary Roedell I.M.O. Arnold “Arnie” Malek

Dick & Diane Rohrer

Bert Rosenberg I.M.O. Judy Sigman

Ebbe & Kay Rostgaard

Barbara Q. Ruffell I.M.O. Ernest Ruffell Jr.

James & Lisa Ruffolo I.M.O. Judy Sigman

Julie Ruh

Mary Rummele I.H.O. Alice Kosloski

John & Sandee Rusiniak

Sadoff Iron and Metal

Jack & Ana Sadowski

Gerald & Judith Salinsky I.M.O. Judy Sigman

Ann & Tim Salutz

Carol Salutz

Dennis & Rochelle Salzman

Beth Satchell I.M.O. David A. Satchell

Glenn Scharping I.M.O. Judy Sigman

Schaus Roofing & Mechanical Contractors

Anthony J. Scherer

Richard & Loretta Scherer

Phyllis Schippers DVM & Timothy Maatman MD

Schliesman & Gordon-Ross Family

Matthew Schliesman I.M.O. Kathie Bundy

Matthew Schliesman I.M.O. Shirley Taylor

Paul & Joan Schmid

Douglas Schmidt & Debra Mrozinski

Kevin & Barb Schmidt

Greg & Renee Schmill

Howard & Shirley Schmill

Tim & Heather Schneider

Judy Schroeder

Dr. Todd & Dawn Schroeder

David & Nancy Schueffner

Anne Schuette & Dan Hornung I.M.O. Jim & Kay Hornung

Anne Schuette & Dan Hornung I.M.O. August & Shirley Schuette

Anne Schuette & Dan Hornung I.M.O. Lorraine Schuette

Hans Schuette, Towsley’s

Bob Schuh & Mary Brethouwer

Larry & Barbara Schuh

John & Paticia Schultz

Mike & Sue Schutz

Seehafer Broadcasting

Brennan Seehafer

Keith & Sue Shaw

Michael Sheeks I.M.O. Kathie Bundy

Genny Shields & Mike Knotek

Don & Mary Shimon

Family & Friends of Judy Sigman I.M.O. Judy Sigman

Robert & Charlotte Sigman I.M.O. Judy Sigman

Mitch & Lee Silver I.M.O. Judy Sigman

Ed & JoAnn Skarivoda

Edwin Skarivoda I.M.O. JoAnn M. Skarivoda

Pat & George Sladky

Dave & Stacey Soeldner

Gene & Mary Stangel

Jane & Arthur Stangel Fund Inc.

John & Mary Jo Stangel

Marge Stegmann

Larry & Kirsten Steger

Steimle Birschbach, LLC

Karen Steingraber & John Durbrow

Jo Ann Stelzer

John & Mo Stelzer

John & Laurale Stern

John & Laurale Stern I.M.O. William Lamberg

John & Laurale Stern I.M.O. Grace Markwardt

Paul & Amy Stockhausen I.M.O. Judy Sigman

Roxanna Strawn & Frederick Yeo

Dr. Vladmir N. Swerchowsky & Maryann T. Liguore

Dennis & Mary Swetlik

Kenneth E. & Anne Tate

Tom & Elizabeth Tearpock

Gail Terry

Tellock Family Foundation

Joann Thompson I.M.O. Dr. William Thompson

Dennis & Brenda Tienor Family

Gerald & Jennifer Tollefson

Dr. Joseph E. & Rhonda Trader

Joanne M. Troupe

Bob & Peggy Turnball

UW Manitowoc Foundation I.M.O. Ron Kamiski

Brian & Ginger Van Ells I.M.O. Kathie Bundy

Robert Vinton

Cheryl & Claire Vogel

Don & Janet Vogt

Norbert & Sharon Vogt

Eric & Ruthann Volche

Kathi Vraney

Dik & Joan Waak

Gerald & Germaine Waak I.M.O. Judy Sigman

Carol Wachowski

Mary Lynn Wadman

Bob & Sue Wallen

Chuck Webster Family

Steven & Allison Weinert I.M.O. Judy Sigman

Eric & Elizabeth Wergin Family

Charles Wernecke & Dianne Wilson

The Ruth St. John & John Dunham West Foundation Community Foundation

James Wester & Cheryl Gamble I.M.O. Eugene Holly

Alice Weyenberg

James & Sharron Wheeler I.M.O. Judy Sigman

Jim & Ruth Wichlacz

Sherwood “Woody” Williams I.M.O. Judy Sigman

Patrick & Jeanne Willis

John & Janet Wilsmann

Kerry & Jane Winans Family

Aundrea Winkel I.M.O. Shirley Taylor

Wisconsin Aluminum Foundry Wisconsin Public Service Foundation

John & Julie Woodcock

Steve & Marilyn Wronkowski

Dr. Andy & Barb Yetter

Lucy Zeldenrust

John & Bernie Zimmer

Howard & Tricia Zimmerman I.H.O. Kurt Dramm’s 80th Birthday

Jeri Lynn Zutz